Zakum D/CS

Discussion in 'Closed Bug/Glitch Reports' started by illuminate, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Administrator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    15,027
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Matt
    Level:
    N/A
    Guild:
    Staff
    We are almost 100% sure that it is to do with the WZ files. But we totally cannot figure out which one(s). We will need to start with fresh WZ files on the test server and slowly add the new content to figure out which file is causing this issue. Unfortunately... This will take some time.
     
  2. Rob
    Offline

    Rob Donator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    Location:
    Westeros
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Robb
    Level:
    999
    Guild:
    Lubs
    Much appreciated! Thanks for all the effort you guys put in!
     
  3. illuminate
    Offline

    illuminate Donator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    illuminate
    Level:
    #1
    Guild:
    Queens
    Here is the perfect example of the flashing i receive in Zakum. It's only half the screen, accidently cut off the other half of the screen when copying and pasting into paint. I'm pretty sure you get an idea of what the flashing looks like. Very rapid flashes occurs with black squares blocking parts of the screen and jumbled pictures scrambled everywhere.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2014
    Jacek likes this.
  4. HellaFlush
    Offline

    HellaFlush Donator

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    2jzGTE
    Level:
    14x
    yes. usually when zak just summoned or during zak at random times. it brings up an error that says runtime error. I also d/c when I switch between windowed mode and full screen and vice versa. screenshots disconnect you also.
     
  5. illuminate
    Offline

    illuminate Donator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    illuminate
    Level:
    #1
    Guild:
    Queens
    Matt, all of these Figs besides Fig 1/2 are similar to what I get from Zakum now. When flashing occurs, fragments of pictures jumbles around and it just rapidly flashes. I have to alt tab to temporarily fix it. Now when i Alt tab, the alt tab just goes rapid and I have zero control over it.

    I just did a zak without a shadower and flashing still occurs.

    Any news on this being fixed?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  6. Geox
    Offline

    Geox Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    568
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Tsunami
    Level:
    18x
    Guild:
    Unity
    I cannot do a single Zakum without DC'ing right when i enter the place that we spawn Zakum.
    I Am using Parallels.
     
  7. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Administrator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    15,027
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Matt
    Level:
    N/A
    Guild:
    Staff
    Been troubleshooting zakum for the last 3 hours. Almost 100% sure it is a combination of Mob.wz and Character.wz causing the problem... for Macs, at least. (Which I am also pretty sure is the same issue that Windows users have - but worse)
     
    Jacek and illuminate like this.
  8. Geox
    Offline

    Geox Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    568
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Tsunami
    Level:
    18x
    Guild:
    Unity
    Hi Matt, recently i went to Zak with my mac(and not parallels)

    I changed my GFX after each arm and body and i made it to the last body without Dc'ing, but i died. And all my other party members dc'ed so the zak couldnt be finished. I was suprised i didnt DC though.

    Could you try changing your GFX after each Arm AND leg to see how it works put for you? Or maybe it was just a once in a lifetime thing for me on my Mac lol.
     
  9. Katsuruka
    Offline

    Katsuruka Donator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10,997
    Likes Received:
    5,338
    Also been testing Zak out with initially clean .wz files, and gradually adding the current .wz files. Still got some more files to add, but I'm really tired and going to bed soon, so I'll continue tomorrow. I'll let you know if and when a .wz file messes things up.

    So far, only things that have caused me to dc are taking screenshots during 3rd body (which gives me a runtime error) and (oddly enough) trying to say something to Matt in buddy chat. No funky graphics yet.

    Job class - DrK (with added Genesis, Dispel, Invincible, Heal and Magic Guard, lol!)
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Gfx card - NVidia (can't remember more specifically than that).

    Used Gfx quality slider at start of 1st, 2nd and 3rd body.
     
  10. maggles
    Offline

    maggles Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,801
    Likes Received:
    2,206
    Location:
    under a rock
    Guild:
    synergy
    I'm on OSX Mavericks (OS X 10.9.2 / Intel HD Graphics 4000 1024 MB) and whenever I try to go from Skeles to NLC (vide versa) I usually DC (I get big chunks of black blotches on my screen or I just freeze).

    This also apparently happens to Wolfix on Win 7.

    (don't know if this helps with figuring out the problem, as it is similar to the MAC zakum DC)

    I usually DC in-between Ellinia and NLC.
    On the route back I always DC around wyverns.

    This is sometimes avoidable if I change my graphics a lot.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
    Matt likes this.
  11. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Administrator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    15,027
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Matt
    Level:
    N/A
    Guild:
    Staff
    That might help, and yeah it is not just zakum which causes the issues. I have had similar problems during GM events when lots of characters are using skills.

    This problem is really doing my head in.

    On Mac: With clean wz files I am able to get to 3rd body at Zakum with no issues. But upon getting to 3rd body shit starts happening. I am sometimes able to resolve the issue by changing graphics multiple times. Other times I am not able to resolve the issue at all. Sometimes I can continue to kill Zakum with the weird graphics happening, and other times it will cause the game to either close, freeze or give me a Mac style BSOD.
     
    maggles likes this.
  12. Rob
    Offline

    Rob Donator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    Location:
    Westeros
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Robb
    Level:
    999
    Guild:
    Lubs
    If possible I wouldn't mind helping test windows 8 if you don't already have someone.
     
    Katsuruka likes this.
  13. Katsuruka
    Offline

    Katsuruka Donator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10,997
    Likes Received:
    5,338
    Thanks very much for the offer, but we do have someone with windows 8. =)
     
  14. Gi
    Offline

    Gi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    491
    Gender:
    Male
    IGN:
    Giceratops
    Level:
    30+
    Just wanted to add that this was done on our test server. It's not advised to use clean .wz files on MapleRoyals as some items are not supported, and you will crash.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
    Matt and Katsuruka like this.
  15. Geox
    Offline

    Geox Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    568
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Tsunami
    Level:
    18x
    Guild:
    Unity
    Just did a successful run doing what i stated:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Also thanks everyone on the run, got my Advanced Combo Attack <3!
     
  16. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Administrator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    10,843
    Likes Received:
    15,027
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Matt
    Level:
    N/A
    Guild:
    Staff
    Very interesting. Did you notice any graphics glitches at all? I will need to try this when I get time.

    And out of interest can you confirm your file sizes match these:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2014
  17. Geox
    Offline

    Geox Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    568
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Tsunami
    Level:
    18x
    Guild:
    Unity
    No, there were no glitches at all, the run went smoothly!

    and this is what i have:

    [​IMG]
     
    Matt likes this.
  18. Dizzysean
    Offline

    Dizzysean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Canada, Alberta
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Grenade
    Level:
    50+
    I was in that run useing pc and I lagged a shit ton for first min like froze and after I was dead but as I was a ghost I had no lagg
     
  19. Afee
    Offline

    Afee Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    82
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aux, Aotearoa
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Afee
    Not sure if this is going to help but I am using Windows 7 Home Premium for me MapleRoyals and have also experienced a Visual C++ error today, as well as another one of my party member, however at least 4 others in the party did not disconnect.

    These are my files, and I have downloaded the files and client about 3 weeks ago.

    [​IMG]

    Edit: Also following this I have disconnected once with no messages appearing, no flashing or black screen or death, after doing the gfx.
    After this also disconnected again with the C++ Runtime Error again.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  20. Rob
    Offline

    Rob Donator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    Location:
    Westeros
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Robb
    Level:
    999
    Guild:
    Lubs
    I'd like to add that I was also D/Cing in Pianus the other day. I D/Ced three times at seemingly random intervals.
     

Share This Page