1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved [Solution Given] Update 60 Client Startup Errors

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Matt, Apr 15, 2019.

  1. bro2
    Offline

    bro2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    TerpSauce
    Level:
    141
    Guild:
    Infelicity
    ive successfully logged in twice out of probably 100 attempts in the past 2 days. i just cant connect to the game... my pc and internet are fine and ive re DLed, disabled anti virus, DLed that C+ thing and removed that file and nothing is working. After the login screen the game just disconnects. sooo frustrating... can anyone help?
     
  2. Dave Deviluke
    Offline

    Dave Deviluke Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,344
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MapleRoyals Discord
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    CrimsonClaw
    Level:
    50
    Guild:
    Shroomies
    No error codes?
     
  3. bro2
    Offline

    bro2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    TerpSauce
    Level:
    141
    Guild:
    Infelicity
    no error codes, just disconnects and says you have been disconnected from the login screen. When i do manage to get on 1/50 tries i lag out from things like switching channels or using the cash shop
     
  4. sprtms18
    Offline

    sprtms18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    IGN:
    Classic
    Level:
    86
    I'm using the windows 10 and installed the client. It gave me the error that says "msvcp140.dll was not found" so I installed the Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015 that Matt provided to us. Then after that, it gave me this new error:

    Error code: -2147467259 (Unspecified Error)

    I tried the above solution that was given by the Dave, going to the display setting and change from 59Hz to 60Hz at the monitor tab. The 60Hz was already there at the first place and I have no other option than 60Hz. What should I do now?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dave Deviluke
    Offline

    Dave Deviluke Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,344
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MapleRoyals Discord
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    CrimsonClaw
    Level:
    50
    Guild:
    Shroomies
    Try take out dinput8.dll from your folder to desktop, put it back if doesn't work
     
  6. sprtms18
    Offline

    sprtms18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    IGN:
    Classic
    Level:
    86
    Didn't work. It gave me the same error code.
     
  7. Ravir
    Offline

    Ravir Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Asch
    Level:
    82
    Guild:
    CloudPark
    Can you run the setup.exe from the mapleroyals folder?
     
  8. sprtms18
    Offline

    sprtms18 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    IGN:
    Classic
    Level:
    86
    Setup didn't helped either
     
  9. home2629
    Offline

    home2629 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    error code:-2147287038(unknown error 0x80030003)
    when i log in then out
     
    DragonBear and EthanClarke like this.
  10. Sattium
    Offline

    Sattium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Level:
    69
    i got this error dont let me in
     

    Attached Files:

    DragonBear likes this.
  11. DragonBear
    Offline

    DragonBear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    DRAGONSAN
    Level:
    50
    Yea I'm getting the same error also. Tried above solutions and nothing work satm
     
  12. CandyLove
    Offline

    CandyLove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    I've tried everything too and i got help from a GM in discord too, no help :(
     
  13. Tinoobambino
    Offline

    Tinoobambino Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Kinda glad im not the only one with this problem recently
     
  14. Juju
    Offline

    Juju Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    iTears
    Level:
    200
    Guild:
    Rogue
    can someone help with this ? "error code: -2147024882 (not enough storage is available to complete this operation)"
     
  15. Dave Deviluke
    Offline

    Dave Deviluke Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,344
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MapleRoyals Discord
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    CrimsonClaw
    Level:
    50
    Guild:
    Shroomies
    Juju likes this.
  16. Juju
    Offline

    Juju Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    229
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    iTears
    Level:
    200
    Guild:
    Rogue
  17. Frankz
    Offline

    Frankz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    Country Flag:
    Keep getting this error, I've deleted, re-downloaded, re-installed multiple times & still have this issue.

    maproy.png
     
  18. Flamdes
    Offline

    Flamdes Donator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    34
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Fayetteville, North Carolina
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Tonkis
    Level:
    +++
    Guild:
    Promise
    I have my firewall turned off [​IMG]
     
  19. Dave Deviluke
    Offline

    Dave Deviluke Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    2,344
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MapleRoyals Discord
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    CrimsonClaw
    Level:
    50
    Guild:
    Shroomies
    Turn off the whole Anti Virus, cause the real-time protection might be running

    And also Windows Defender if it's on
     
  20. YourWorldOnFire
    Offline

    YourWorldOnFire Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Covariant
    Figured this is the best place to put this for people experiencing "Error code: -2147467259 (Unspecified Error)" and haven't been able to fix it. Make sure your computer HAS THE OPTION for 800x600 resolution. It doesn't have to be running at that resolution, but it should be an option in your Settings->Display->Resolution options. If it's not, you can add the resolution as a profile depending on your graphics card. For Intel, you can add an 800x600 at 60 fps profile in Intel Graphics Settings (can usually get there by right clicking on your desktop).

    I know this is an issue that can happen on a lot of HP laptops, as many of them only go down to 1024x768.
     
    Dave Deviluke likes this.

Share This Page