1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved [Solution Given] Unable to Connect to Login Server due to server check ... etc

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Caliber, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. Caliber
    Offline

    Caliber Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm a new player to this server, facing the same problem as the thread below mine. I've read the thread and found similar problems, but I've been unable to solve the issue despite following all the directions and tips given previously (as well as the help given for this particular problem in the FAQ).

    Any help is much appreciated!
     
  2. Andreas
    Offline

    Andreas Administrator

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    13,404
    Likes Received:
    3,936
    Gender:
    Male
    IGN:
    Egonic
    Level:
    19x
    Guild:
    Arcady
    "we are unable to connect to the login server due to a server check a firewall block maplestory"
    I'm guessing this problem.

    Have you tried using a different network/ computer and if you have the same problem?
     
  3. Caliber
    Offline

    Caliber Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yup, tried on my laptop. Same problem. I don't think it's an internet issue, I tried ElliniaMS earlier this afternoon and I could connect to that server..
     
  4. Andreas
    Offline

    Andreas Administrator

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    13,404
    Likes Received:
    3,936
    Gender:
    Male
    IGN:
    Egonic
    Level:
    19x
    Guild:
    Arcady
  5. Chrille
    Offline

    Chrille Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2,333
    Location:
    Garbage
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    Garbaggio
    Do you have Steam on your computer? You can try adding the exe.launcher and start it from there.
     
    Raiden and Andreas like this.
  6. Caliber
    Offline

    Caliber Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for your fast replies guys, really appreciate it.
    By some trial and error, I've managed to come to get to the character creation screen. However, I just dc there. Ugh. A little frustrating to setup I have to say.
     
  7. Andreas
    Offline

    Andreas Administrator

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    Messages:
    13,404
    Likes Received:
    3,936
    Gender:
    Male
    IGN:
    Egonic
    Level:
    19x
    Guild:
    Arcady
    What was your problem?

    The server is currently being restarted
     
  8. Caliber
    Offline

    Caliber Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh it is? Do you know when it'll be back on? Haha, sorry for being a bother..
    Turned out a program called 'Razer Synapse' (for my mouse) was causing the issue, it has a built in firewall (weird) that messed up the login.
     
  9. Chrille
    Offline

    Chrille Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2,333
    Location:
    Garbage
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    Garbaggio
    A built in firewall for your mouse...?

    [​IMG]
     
    Raiden, StaticShock and Andreas like this.
  10. Caliber
    Offline

    Caliber Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Haha it's a program that cloud syncs your macros to a server... So whenever you restart it automatically loads your sensitivity and macros from save... So... I'm guessing they had some protection to prevent remote hijacking or something.. Go figure.
     
  11. Caliber
    Offline

    Caliber Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Restart as in restarting your computer.
     

Share This Page