Maplestory error code -2147024809 (The parameter is incorrect)

Discussion in 'Technical Help' started by Scimix, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. Scimix
    Offline

    Scimix Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Zealand
    IGN:
    RideMyPianus
    Level:
    147
    Guild:
    AllStars
    Title says it all. It happened after I ran the setup.exe which set my frequency to 60Hz.

    Many thanks in advance

    Scimix
     
  2. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Administrator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    10,570
    Likes Received:
    14,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Matt
    Level:
    N/A
    Guild:
    Staff
    I'm gonna take a guess you are using windows 8. I've heard you either have to try opening it many many times or.....

    1. Right click MapleRoyals.exe and choose properties.
    2. Go to compatibility tab.
    3. Tick on compatibility mode and choose windows xp sp 2.
    4. If that doesn't work try running as admin.
    5. If still doesn't work change to win xp sp3 and so on until reach win 7 (also try to run as admin also).
    6. Also try rebooting and possibly trying those again and without.
    7. still doesn't work... get windows 7
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
    Noyo likes this.
  3. Mikey
    Offline

    Mikey Aspiring Pantydropper

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    37
    Yeah if you're running win8 like me just keep opening it until it works. Usually takes between 2 and 6 tries for me.
     
  4. David
    Offline

    David Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    617
    IGN:
    Tainted
    Level:
    195
    Guild:
    AllStars
    It used to take me around 10 but then I actually ran it under Windows 98 Compatibility Mode and I have never had a problem, opens on the first try every time.
     
    BaconLord47 likes this.
  5. Scimix
    Offline

    Scimix Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Zealand
    IGN:
    RideMyPianus
    Level:
    147
    Guild:
    AllStars
    Yup I am on windows 8. I'll try those solutions and see if it'll work. Sometimes I have to click many times as it's loading to get it to work but that only works once every 6-10 tries.

    Cheers
     
  6. asdfnick
    Offline

    asdfnick Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Windows 98 compatibility works for me too on Windows8!
     
    CodE likes this.
  7. avishay
    Offline

    avishay Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    if ihave win10 what iam doing?
     
  8. CasualDev
    Offline

    CasualDev Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country Flag:
    Solution for Windows 10 Users

    I made an account just to answer this question.

    Step 1: Set compatability to windows 7
    Step 2: Check the box for reduced color mode make sure its 8-bit
    Step 3: Check the box that says run this program as an administrator
    Step 4: Click apply and it should work now :) Cheers!
     
  9. sparky95
    Offline

    sparky95 Donator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    4,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    Shakiras
    Level:
    200
    Guild:
    NewPlanet
    I'm using window10, followed your exact steps but my laptop freezes at the moment the client is opening up. (when the desktop icons get magnified and sides show black color). Is anyone familiar with this problem?
     
  10. Casunmanq
    Offline

    Casunmanq Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    MachaLvLp
    Level:
    66
    Guild:
    Generations
    I had similar problem when I played Warcraft 3 TFT on windows 10 about the freezing and everything on my laptop like dead. It even made my laptop to restart and the screen displayed a blue screen said " :( Your PC ran into a problem, a restart is necessary" . After a lot of researching, it seems like there is a compatibility problem between windows 10 and old applications, eventually I reformatted my laptop. Of course, it helped to fix the problem but be sure to check with a professional( My friend advised me to). Anyways, hope this will help you in a way. Good Luck.
     
  11. Edux
    Offline

    Edux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    EduNL
    Level:
    50
    yooo nice info it works good :D
     

Share This Page