1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Horntail without graphical glitches closing your client

Discussion in 'Guides' started by Tim, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. ClementXenia
    Offline

    ClementXenia Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    dog
    I cant access to mapleroyals website and download the client on VMware
     
  2. XXYYXX
    Offline

    XXYYXX Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Country Flag:
    Download firefox on MVware.
    Ya nobody here helps anymore Royals is dying.
     
  3. ClementXenia
    Offline

    ClementXenia Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Female
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    dog
    Hahaha tysm for the reply! Yeah I finally got it to work! Really appreciate it man. Cheers mate +rep for ya
     
  4. XTC
    Offline

    XTC Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    the only one
    For those of you who are following guide, make sure you download VMware version 6.0.4 (u can check/change after you click tims link for VMware) as mine was set to the latest one which was 6.0.7 and that in itself is wrong I think
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2019
    patnais77 likes this.
  5. caladbolgftw
    Offline

    caladbolgftw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    bigbangsux
    I was forced to download version 15.5.0 because the original version (the one provided by op) was rejected by my computer for being incompatible and refused to run it. Should I keep the newer version? also how do I make my vmware faster? it keeps lagging and I don't won't the lag dc my boss fight.
     
  6. XTC
    Offline

    XTC Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    the only one
    it's a common issue, all you have to do is right click VMware, click open file location , locate VMware inside the file, right click VMware, make a copy and paste inside the same file, use the VMware-copy to open up VMware and it works. I would stick with the old one instead of the newer versions
     
    patnais77 and iCookies like this.
  7. caladbolgftw
    Offline

    caladbolgftw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    bigbangsux
    so I reinstall the 6.0.4 version but it cannot connect to the update server or something? and it refuse to install vmtool for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. XTC
    Offline

    XTC Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    the only one
    patnais77 likes this.
  9. caladbolgftw
    Offline

    caladbolgftw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    bigbangsux
    wait, download the tool from inside the vmware? shouldn't it be other way around?
     
  10. XTC
    Offline

    XTC Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    the only one
    you can dl it on ur physical pc as oppose to inside VMware, but then when you go to your VMware settings and look at the CD/DVD setting youll have to open the file that's downloaded on your physical pc

    let me link you

    https://mapleroyals.com/forum/threads/vm-ware-issue.145263/
     
  11. caladbolgftw
    Offline

    caladbolgftw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country Flag:
    IGN:
    bigbangsux
    Thank you. My MapleRoyals is now functional. But when I play it, there's this blur on the graphic whenever I move my character and it feels a bit janky and lagging. Is that always happened? would that crash my game?
     
  12. XTC
    Offline

    XTC Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    the only one
    I had an issue where once I was a bit laggy, I restarted my comp and it was better. haven't had any issue at all otherwise. sometimes it laggy a bit when HT spawns and im on VMware but it resolves itself in a few seconds. As for the blur, could that be a resolution issue? not too sure on that
     
  13. S0Y
    Offline

    S0Y Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    Cozy
    When I try to install windows XP i get this window, then when i click download and install it gives another error that says "Could not find component on update server. Contact VMware Support or your system admin." any help?
    vmshit.PNG
     
  14. XTC
    Offline

    XTC Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Country Flag:
    Guild:
    the only one
    @S0Y use my link and downloaded the 3rd link inside it, and then add to cd/dvd and connect it
     

Share This Page